Panther-5K-logo-2016The seventh annual Panther 5K Run/Walk was held March 5 at the SFSC Highlands Campus. The results below were recorded by Central Florida Striders.

2016 Panther 5K Run/Walk Overall Winners
 Name
Overall
Time
Place
Male Winner
Dylan Branch
1
17:04.0
5:30/M
Female Winner
Savannah Oldfield
9
22:41.3
7:19/M
Male Master
Jayson Bass
2
17:37.0
5:41/M
Female Master
Angie Dinchik
18
24:47.3
8:00/M
Male Grand Master
Chuck Best
6
21:04.2
6:48/M
Female Grand Master
Valerie Lee
45
32:50.5
10:35/M
     
 Women’s Division
Female 8 and Under
 
 
 
 
Place
Name
Overall
Time
Pace
1
Jordan McDaniel
72
41:51.6
13:30/M
Female 9-11
 
 
 
 
Place
Name
Overall
Time
Pace
1
Abby Peacock
35
29:14.9
9:26/M
2
Hana Piety
73
42:40.1
13:46/M
3
Aiden Thomas
74
42:41.5
13:46/M
4
Gracyn Thomas
76
43:17.1
13:58/M
Female 12-14
 
 
 
 
Place
Name
Overall
Time
Pace
1
Vedi Persad
38
30:23.6
9:48/M
2
Sara Piety
84
47:31.3
15:20/M
3
Angela Eaton
94
51:32.6
16:37/M
Female 20-24
 
 
 
 
Place
Name
Overall
Time
Pace
1
Lindsey Leitzel
87
48:00.0
15:29/M
2
Heather Oyola
91
48:13.8
15:33/M
3
Patricia Quinn
93
50:58.7
16:26/M
4
Katherine Oyola
95
51:35.1
16:38/M
Female 25-29
 
 
 
 
Place
Name
Overall
Time
Pace
1
Tabitha Swartz
41
30:52.5
9:57/M
Female 30-34
 
 
 
 
Place
Name
Overall
Time
Pace
1
Latosha Harnage
42
30:54.8
9:58/M
2
Teresa Mendoza
51
34:13.4
11:02/M
3
Mary Vonmerveldt
75
42:53.9
13:50/M
4
Desiree Vincent
79
44:32.5
14:22/M
Female 35-39
 
 
 
 
Place
Name
Overall
Time
Pace
1
Laura Andrews
32
29:03.0
9:22/M
2
Melissa Hernandez
39
30:29.8
9:50/M
3
Tara Huften
68
39:06.2
12:37/M
4
Ketus Thomas
80
45:18.7
14:37/M
5
Laura Simmons
97
51:40.9
16:40/M
Female 40-44
 
 
 
 
Place
Name
Overall
Time
Pace
1
Leslie Mahoney
23
25:46.1
8:19/M
2
Theresa Juliano
26
26:14.4
8:28/M
3
Sharla Elliott
29
27:18.3
8:48/M
4
Sandy Meeks
37
29:19.1
9:27/M
5
Niki Gregor
46
33:10.2
10:42/M
6
Mary Beth Przychocki
61
36:42.3
11:50/M
Female 45-49
 
 
 
 
Place
Name
Overall
Time
Pace
1
Edsel Kromholz
44
32:02.7
10:20/M
2
Cyndi Dassinger
65
38:43.1
12:29/M
3
Kathy Collier
103
52:55.2
17:04/M
Female 50-54
 
 
 
 
Place
Name
Overall
Time
Pace
1
Jennifer Glassburn
19
25:04.9
8:05/M
2
Lisa Foster
21
25:42.8
8:17/M
3
Maria Sutherland
40
30:39.4
9:53/M
4
Elaine Daff
43
31:56.3
10:18/M
5
Andrea Stidham
62
37:20.2
12:03/M
6
Lisa Jarrett
82
46:26.7
14:59/M
7
Lena Phelps
101
52:46.5
17:01/M
Female 55-59
 
 
 
 
Place
Name
Overall
Time
Pace
1
Denise Grimsley
48
33:21.5
10:45/M
2
Brenda Johnston
58
36:16.4
11:42/M
3
Gerilyn Brannan
59
36:26.3
11:45/M
4
Pamela Gentry
78
44:18.8
14:17/M
5
Nancy Leitzel
89
48:02.0
15:30/M
6
Cathy Lewis
92
48:39.2
15:42/M
7
Cindy Rose
96
51:39.1
16:40/M
Female 60-64
 
 
 
 
Place
Name
Overall
Time
Pace
1
Ann Frakes
53
34:58.2
11:17/M
2
Bonnie Potter
63
37:59.7
12:15/M
3
Pat Engelhardt
90
48:09.4
15:32/M
4
Dawn Pisarski
99
51:56.7
16:45/M
Female 65-69
 
 
 
 
Place
Name
Overall
Time
Pace
1
Deborah Fuschetti
52
34:17.0
11:04/M
2
Gaylin Thomas
85
47:32.3
15:20/M
Female 75-79
 
 
 
 
Place
Name
Overall
Time
Pace
1
Lois Hotchkiss
54
35:00.0
11:17/M
2
Audrey Smith
71
41:31.3
13:24/M
     
Men’s Division
Male 8 and Under
 
 
 
 
Place
Name
Overall
Time
Pace
1
Diego Mendoza
20
25:26.0
8:12/M
2
Xavier Swartz
28
27:14.1
8:47/M
3
Rylan Thomas
50
33:45.1
10:53/M
4
Anden Thomas
60
36:37.1
11:49/M
5
Ryder Thomas
66
38:52.5
12:32/M
6
Garrett Vonmerveldt
69
40:04.0
12:55/M
7
Nicholas Lynch
70
41:23.5
13:21/M
Male 9-11
 
 
 
 
Place
Name
Overall
Time
Pace
1
Connor McDaniel
10
23:02.3
7:26/M
2
Austin Ulm
27
26:57.9
8:42/M
3
Daniel Lynch
34
29:12.0
9:25/M
Male 12-14
 
 
 
 
Place
Name
Overall
Time
Pace
1
Matthew Andrews
8
22:36.1
7:17/M
2
Adam Eaton
98
51:43.9
16:41/M
Male 15-19
 
 
 
 
Place
Name
Overall
Time
Pace
1
Damian Foster
3
18:10.9
5:52/M
Male 25-29
 
 
 
 
Place
Name
Overall
Time
Pace
1
Matthew Schult
4
19:21.0
6:15/M
2
Charley Wright
57
35:44.6
11:32/M
3
Sid Jarrett
81
45:52.4
14:48/M
Male 30-34
 
 
 
 
Place
Name
Overall
Time
Pace
1
Jeremy Vincent
12
23:56.0
7:43/M
2
Josh Rodriguez
15
24:15.5
7:49/M
Male 35-39
 
 
 
 
Place
Name
Overall
Time
Pace
1
John McDaniel
5
19:45.9
6:22/M
2
Jason True
14
24:10.5
7:48/M
3
Antonio Vasquez
17
24:45.8
7:59/M
4
Mike Huften
67
39:06.2
12:37/M
Male 40-44
 
 
 
 
Place
Name
Overall
Time
Pace
1
Shannon Peacock
36
29:15.3
9:26/M
2
John Collier
49
33:27.5
10:47/M
Male 45-49
 
 
 
 
Place
Name
Overall
Time
Pace
1
Lynn Phelps
100
52:46.5
17:01/M
Male 50-54
 
 
 
 
Place
Name
Overall
Time
Pace
1
Michael Austin
56
35:28.4
11:26/M
2
Roger Rhodes
77
43:31.2
14:02/M
3
Lee Phelps
102
52:48.3
17:02/M
Male 55-59
 
 
 
 
Place
Name
Overall
Time
Pace
1
Randy Grice
7
22:06.1
7:08/M
2
Bill Jarrett
22
25:43.6
8:18/M
3
Darrell Jensen
24
25:48.6
8:19/M
4
Randall Wilkins
33
29:10.6
9:25/M
5
Raymond Hancock
47
33:21.1
10:45/M
6
Edwin Gerardo Serrano
64
38:29.7
12:25/M
7
Tom Leitzel
88
48:01.0
15:29/M
Male 60-64
 
 
 
 
Place
Name
Overall
Time
Pace
1
James Hawker
13
24:06.3
7:46/M
2
Joe Wright
16
24:30.1
7:54/M
3
Randy Severn
25
26:10.4
8:26/M
Male 65-69
 
 
 
 
Place
Name
Overall
Time
Pace
1
Michael Stewart
11
23:53.7
7:42/M
2
Charlie Potter
31
28:07.6
9:04/M
Male 70-74
 
 
 
 
Place
Name
Overall
Time
Pace
1
Roderick Matthews
30
27:45.8
8:57/M
2
Clifford Ables
55
35:11.1
11:21/M
Male 75-79
 
 
 
 
Place
Name
Overall
Time
Pace
1
Harold Smith
83
46:55.8
15:08/M
Male 80 and Over
 
 
 
 
Place
Name
Overall
Time
Pace
1
Kenneth Filppula
86
47:42.3
15:23/M