Joseph E. Johnston - Bette L. McDearman Award, Katelynne Leman

Katelynn Leman, 2014-2015 Joseph E. Johnson / Bette L. McDearman Student Services Award Recipient; and Dr. Timothy Wise, SFSC dean, student services.

South Florida State College (SFSC) students were honored for academic excellence and community service during the college’s recent annual Awards Day ceremony in the SFSC University Center, Highlands Campus. Each year, faculty honor students who exhibit talent and exemplary quality that go beyond academic standards.

“Today, South Florida State College celebrated the outstanding academic achievements of our students,” said Dr. Timothy Wise, SFSC dean, student services. “The college is proud of their hard work and dedication to excellence.”

SFSC student Katelynn Leman was honored with the Joseph E. Johnston/Bette L. McDearman Student Services Award for exhibiting great ethics and character, exceptional academic achievement, outstanding involvement in professional, social, and cultural activities and programs, and for her contribution to the campus and community.

Adam Martin

The Student Government Association (SGA) officers presented Adam Martin, SFSC business instructor, with an Outstanding Instructor Award for the 2014-2015 academic year on April 17.

Students presented 2014-2015 Outstanding Instructor Awards to Dr. Brian Deery, Arts and Sciences, full time; Felicia Dozer, Arts and Sciences, adjunct; Adam Martin, Applied Sciences, full time; Carol Dutton, Applied Sciences, adjunct; and Dustin Woods, Adult Education.

Click here to view a complete photo gallery

Students who received special honors for participation in the following academic programs are:

  • Athena Peel, Introduction to Business
  • Tara Huften, Principles of Management
  • Ashley Acosta, PTK Enhanced Membership
  • Marianna Becker, PTK Enhanced Membership
  • Nancy Cullen, PTK Enhanced Membership
  • Ruben De La Cruz, PTK Enhanced Membership
  • Joy Derrick, PTK Enhanced Membership
  • Naomi Erekson, PTK Enhanced Membership
  • Angelina Garcia, PTK Enhanced Membership
  • Christina Gourley, PTK Enhanced Membership
  • Katelynne Leman, PTK Enhanced Membership
  • Elizabeth Maggard, PTK Enhanced Membership
  • Araceli Marquez Diaz, PTK Enhanced Membership
  • Omar Montelongo, PTK Enhanced Membership
  • Keysha Pecor, PTK Enhanced Membership
  • James Pinkney, PTK Enhanced Membership
  • Irma Natalia Ramos, PTK Enhanced Membership
  • Olivia Sanchez, PTK Enhanced Membership
  • Jessica Sturgill, PTK Enhanced Membership
  • Toni Crunkelton, 3-D Design
  • Leighton Skipper, Drawing I
  • Holly Scherlacher, Painting II
  • Missy Simpson, Painting II
  • Alina Cancel, Pottery II
  • Tyler Akins, Graduate of the SFSC Honors Program, May 2015
  • Gary Gergen, Graduate of the SFSC Honors Program, May 2015
  • Isabela Gonzalez, Graduate of the SFSC Honors Program, May 2015
  • Christina Gourley, Graduate of the SFSC Honors Program, May 2015
  • Katelynne Leman, Graduate of the SFSC Honors Program, May 2015
  • Stella Maldonado Enchautegui, Graduate of the SFSC Honors Program, May 2015
  • Araceli Marquez Diaz, Graduate of the SFSC Honors Program, May 2015
  • Christopher Robbins, Graduate of the SFSC Honors Program, May 2015
  • Victoria Warren, Graduate of the SFSC Honors Program, May 2015
  • Mariana Becker, Undergraduate Research Presentation Florida Collegiate Honors Conference, February 20-21, 2015
  • Nicole Darder, Undergraduate Research Presentation Florida Collegiate Honors Conference, February 20-21, 2015
  • Gary Gergen, Undergraduate Research Presentation Florida Collegiate Honors Conference, February 20-21, 2015
  • Christian Reitnauer, Undergraduate Research Presentation Florida Collegiate Honors Conference, February 20-21, 2015
  • Patrick Swafford, Undergraduate Research Presentation Florida Collegiate Honors Conference, February 20-21, 2015
  • Dylan Whiteman, Undergraduate Research Presentation Florida Collegiate Honors Conference, February 20-21, 2015
  • Ashley Acosta, Human Anatomy and Physiology
  • Zully Beck, Human Anatomy and Physiology
  • Stephanie Garcia, Human Anatomy and Physiology
  • Amanda Angeletti, Medical Office Procedures
  • Janesza Cardona, Freshman English I
  • Edna Viljean, Freshman English I
  • Cherie Racke, Humanities Survey II
  • Rigenst Alfred, College Algebra
  • Eliany Cabrera, College Algebra
  • Thomas Cook, Freshman English I
  • Brenda DeSantiago, Freshman English I
  • Sandra Estrada, Freshman English I
  • Donnie Mullins, Freshman English I
  • Joy Derrick, Freshman English II
  • Tara Huften, Freshman English II
  • Sara Johnson, Freshman English II
  • Donnie Mullins, American History
  • Allie Mann, World History
  • Christa Avant, Descriptive Astronomy
  • Allen Abe Jr., General Physics I and II
  • Javier Bautista, General Physics with Calculus I
  • Tayler Allcorn, General Physics with Calculus II
  • Chad Salvino, General Biology I
  • Hector Ramirez, Human Anatomy & Physiology I and II
  • Mary Stacy, Human Anatomy & Physiology I and II
  • Megan Hughes, Medical-Surgical Nursing for the Adult and Children I
  • Heather Oyola, Calculus I & Analytical Geometry
  • Katherine Oyola, Calculus I & Analytical Geometry
  • Nho (Mike) Cao, Pre Calculus Algebra
  • Heather Oyola, Fundamentals of Speech Communication
  • Katherine Oyola, Fundamentals of Speech Communication
  • Steven Cullipher, Introduction to Biology
  • Gabe Clogston, Computer Graphics
  • Eric Daff, Computer Science
  • Patrick Swafford, Computer Science
  • Roxanne Guerndt, General Biology II
  • Ebony Davis, 2-Way Introduction to Psychology
  • Emily Hughes, Introduction to Psychology
  • McKenzie Lisky, Abnormal Psychology Honors
  • Terry Tovar, Human Development
  • Catherine Walker, Human Development
  • Allison Mann, Top Independent Study Student 2014 – 2015
  • Taylor Webb, Media Exploration
  • Jose Guerrero, Brain Bowl
  • Karen Guerrero, Brain Bowl
  • Maria Zamora, Brain Bowl
  • Jordan Thornton, Brain Bowl
  • Dakota Bryan, Brain Bowl
  • Mathew Estima, Brain Bowl
  • Christian Reitnauer, Brain Bowl
  • Nicole Darden, Brain Bowl
  • Garrett Edenfield, Brain Bowl
  • Mike Cao, Brain Bowl
  • Logan Boyd, Brain Bowl
  • Tiffany McDonald, Brain Bowl
  • George Perez, Brain Bowl
  • Breighly Bolton, SGA President
  • Melanie Sandoval, SGA Vice President of Internal Operations (Jurisprudence)
  • Jorge Flores, SGA Vice President of External Operations
  • Shantel Coughlin, SGA Secretary
  • Jessica Lott, SGA Historian
  • Tyler Knowles, SGA Treasurer
  • Rebecca McKenzie, SGA Public Relations Officer